--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted Roman Catholic church, built 1929-31, having three-bay clerestory, apse to west, side aisles to north and south, entrance porch to south-east, flat-roofed block to north-west and two-storey sacristy to south-west. Pitched slate roof with render cross finial to gable, render bellcote and cast-iron rainwater goods with some decorative hoppers. Rendered walls with inscribed limestone foundation stone to front (east) elevation. Slate hanging to west elevation of sacristy. Rose window to east elevation with moulded render tracery and stained glass. Round-headed windows to nave, side aisles and sacristy with moulded render surrounds and leaded stained glass. Traceried round-headed openings to side porch with stained glass. Blind round-headed openings to apse. Square-headed door opening set in limestone pedimented door surround with dentils to cornice and raking courses above fluted fascia with central carved plaque and carved decoration to pilasters flanking double-leaf timber doors, accessed via limestone steps. Mosaic above door with carved marble circular panel. Square-headed door opening to south-east porch set in limestone surround with semi-circular carved plaque above and egg-and-dart moulding to reveals. Interior has plastered ceiling, round-headed colonnade separating aisle from side aisles, carved marble altar furniture, timber gallery to rear and altars to side aisles and rear. Square-profile rendered piers to front site with cut limestone caps flanking steel gates and railings.

Appraisal

Sacred Heart Church, built by the Missionaries of the Sacred Heart, is associated with the mission’s first house in Ireland, which was established in 1909. The church displays much of its original early twentieth-century fabric intact. Its modest façade is enhanced by the use of well-placed embellishments such as the ornate doorcases and stained glass windows. The almost austere exterior is pleasingly contrasted by the light interior with its high roof and colonnade. The church continues to serve the mission’s house which recently celebrated its centenary.