Munster Dairy School and Agricultural College

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached multiple-bay single- and two-storey outbuildings, built c.1855, in association with the Munster Dairy School and Agricultural College. Pitched and hipped slate roofs with red brick chimneystack and recent rooflights. Roughly dressed limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds, cut limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds and replacement doors. Segmental-headed arch openings with redbrick block-and-start surrounds and replacement uPVC door or windows. Located to rear of college building.

Appraisal

These simple but well-built outbuildings retain their original scale and character, despite some modifications. Much fabric is retained, such as slate roofs and brick surrounds to openings. The contrast between the grey limestone masonry and red brick dressings creates an attractive appearance. These outbuildings form an integral part of the adjoining former college building, and add context to the complex.