Woodhill

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached octagonal-plan single-bay two-storey former gate lodge, built c.1820, flat-headed fractables to alternating elevations. Now in use as private house. Octagonal slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with pointed arch niches at ground and first floor level, moulded render Gothic tracery to first floor centre front (north) elevation, chamfered string course between ground and first floors. Pointed arch door opening under applied hood moulding with replacement timber matchboard door flanked by roughcast render over red brick decorative crocketed finials. Street-fronted. Set on the crest of a hill, adjacent to gates to former Woodhill House.

Appraisal

An eye-catching roadside feature built as the gate lodge of the Woodhill estate, which was owned by the Cooper Penrose family, one of Cork's leading merchant families. This delightful little dwelling is more folly than gate lodge and makes a unique and picturesque contribution to the surrounding area.