Woodhill

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gateway, built c.1820, as entrance to Woodhill estate. Original Woodhill in ruins in the early twentieth century and now demolished. Pedimented square-profile ashlar limestone piers with chamfered corners, recessed panels, moulded string courses, cornices and decorative carved caps with scrolled effect. Recent timber double leaf gates. Set in rubble sandstone limestone boundary walls.

Appraisal

This gateway originally marked a secondary entrance onto the Woodhill estate with the principal entrance at the crest of Trafalgar Hill where the turret-like gate lodge still stands (see 20863166). The gateway shows evidence of thoughtful design and execution in the fine carving and cutting of its stone work. The gateway adds character and interest to the streetscape.