--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay nave double-height chapel, built 1885 with projecting half-octagonal single-storey chancel to rear (north) elevation, lean-to side aisles to east and west and gabled sacristy to side (north-west) elevation. Currently not in use. Pitched slate roof, hipped to chancel, with ashlar limestone bellcote having round-headed opening surmounted by wrought-iron crucifix to south, cut stone crucifix to north gable, raised limestone verge copings, wrought-iron finial to chancel and profiled cast-iron gutters on corbelled eaves. Ruled-and-lined rendered walls with stepped buttresses having cut limestone coping. Pointed arch window openings in ashlar limestone block-and-start surrounds, having leaded lights and splayed sills at clerestory level. Bipartite square-headed openings to side aisles in ashlar limestone block-and-start surrounds having leaded lights and splayed sills. Quatre-foil leaded light to north-west in ashlar limestone surround. Square-headed window openings to sacristy in smooth render block-and-start surrounds. Square-headed door opening to sacristy having chamfered soffit and reveals and timber matchboard door with leaded light. Attached to former St Mary’s convent, now a nursing home.

Appraisal

This chapel designed by William Henry Byrne is of social importance due to its relationship to St Mary’s Convent and the later nursing home. The high level of its cut stone dressings add interest and texture. Its form and small scale is appropriate to the site.