Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Quadrant entrance gateway, built c.1870, originally leading to Montenotte House. No longer in use. Central vehicular entrance flanked by pedestrian entrances and having dressed limestone square-profile gate piers with pedimented capstones having acroteria to each corner, fluted frieze, incised panels and corniced plinths. Cast-iron gates. Quadrant walls with low limestone plinth surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings and gates. Remains of cast-iron lamp stands to east and west.

Appraisal

The execution of the stonework of these striking gate piers attests to the skilled craftsmanship employed in their construction. The fine cast-iron gates with the unusual finials form an elegant entrance to Montenotte House and testify to the importance of the house within.