--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey houses over basement, built c.1830. Three-storey to south elevation, with single-bay two-storey flat-roofed entrance bays to east and west, single-bay two-storey projections having single-storey bows with cast-iron railings and shared return to north elevation. Hipped slate roofs with central shared rendered chimneystack and cast-iron gutters on overhanging eaves. Flat-roofed dormer window to east house. Smooth rendered walls with square-headed recessed panels to rear projecting bays. Round-headed window openings to north elevations entrance bays, square-headed window openings elsewhere with round-headed stained glass light to projecting bay at north elevation and varied nine-over-six and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows throughout. Some uPVC windows to south elevation. Round-headed door openings in moulded timber surrounds with fluted Doric columns and frieze with Greek key design supporting timber spoked fanlights and timber panelled doors. Round-headed doorway to south elevation of west house with timber panelled door and spoked fanlight. Set back from the road, bounded by rubble stone wall surmounted by replacement wrought-iron railings, with square-profile dressed limestone gate piers holding cast-iron pedestrian gate to west house. Set on a height overlooking the River Lee.

Appraisal

Originally constructed for Cork’s merchant families, these imposing houses were built overlooking the River Lee, reputedly to allow their owners to see their ships returning to the city. The simple elegance of the south/garden elevation contrasts with the more complex street façade. The houses are characteristic of the restrained elegance of the 1830s period and indicative of the wealth of Cork’s merchant class at the time.