Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former house, built c.1820, with extension to east, c.1880, incorporating three square-profile towers and two-storey box bay to north elevation. Now in use as hotel with extensive later twentieth-century extensions to south, west and east. Hipped slate roofs with rendered corbelled chimneystacks having clay pots and replacement rainwater goods to projecting eaves with paired moulded render brackets. Copper pyramidal roofs to towers with sprocketed eaves. Smooth-rendered walls with continuous sill course to first floor. Square-headed window openings with some moulded render architraves, lugged architraves to ground floor western end, stone sills and one-over-one timber sash windows. Some windows with moulded render cornices above. Paired window to box bay with stained glass windows above separated by timber mullions. Paired windows to western tower with moulded render surrounds and casement windows. Round-headed door opening to western tower flanked by render pilasters supporting segmental pediment with pinnacles and moulded panel. Replacement timber double-leaf doors and fanlight. Later entrance porch, c.2000, towards eastern end. Set back from street on elevated site with south-facing slope to rear.

Appraisal

Formerly Lee View, an early nineteenth-century house, this building has been altered and extended to accommodate use as a hotel. The fanciful towers of the later addition, with its copper roofs and sprocketed eaves, contrasts with the symmetry of the original house. The fine render detailing, particularly to the door surround, emphasises the openings. Despite alterations and additions, the original building and its eye-catching extension retain their distinct plans and form, as well some early fabric.