--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three three-bay two-storey over basement and with dormer attic houses, built c.1870, with returns to north. Pitched slate roofs, smooth-rendered chimneystacks, paired gable-fronted dormer windows and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth-rendered walls with raised fascia at eaves level and continuous sill courses. Square-headed window openings with moulded surrounds and two-over-two timber sash windows, six-over-six sash window to rear No.1. uPVC windows to dormers. Round-headed door openings with moulded surround comprising pilasters supporting archivolt to timber panelled doors with clear-glass fanlight. Limestone steps to door. Houses set back from street with front gardens bounded by roughcast rendered walls with dentil course and saddleback coping having roll mouldings to apex (south), and random rubble stone (west) walls. Pedestrian entrances with square-profile smooth-rendered piers having roughcast-rendered central panels with cast-iron gates. Central house having pedestrian entrance replaced with vehicle gateway.

Appraisal

The symmetrical façades of Beechmount Place are enlivened by the use of simple, yet well-executed, decorative detailing to the window and door surrounds. The terrace retains much of its historic fabric, including timber sliding sash windows, slate roofs, limestone steps and cast-iron gates. Set on an elevated south facing site, these houses are representative of the scale, form and style of the terraced housing in this part of the city, which create the area's distinctive character.