--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile two-bay three-storey house, built c.1850, now in use as apartments. Pitched slate roof with corbelled chimneystack having yellow clay chimneypots. Rainwater goods not visible behind parapet. Smooth rendered walls with moulded render parapet and cornice, continuous corniced sill course at first floor level and platband to lintel level at ground floor. Square-headed window openings with painted sills and uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening with narrow flanking pilasters on chamfered plinth blocks, moulded foliate brackets carrying flat cornice and replacement panelled door having plain glazed overlight. Limestone threshold to front door. Garden to front. Pedestrian access from Wellington Road by set of limestone steps with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a composite terrace of sixteen houses built on an elevated south facing site typical of this part of the city. Although refenestrated other important elements of this building, such as the bracketed hoods, parapet, doorcase and slate roof have been retained.