--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with canted bay and box bay windows to south. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered corbelled chimneystacks having clay pots, rooflight and uPVC rainwater goods to overhanging eaves. Smooth rendered walls. Camber-headed window openings with painted sills and uPVC sash windows. Square-headed window openings to bay windows. Round-headed door opening with moulded render surround and timber and glass door. Set back from street on elevated site with rendered retaining wall forming platform to front of house and rendered boundary wall to street with red brick gate piers and wrought-iron railings and gates.

Appraisal

The regularly proportioned facade of this house is offset by the contrasting use of the canted bay and box bay windows. With its simple render detailing and camber-headed window openings, the building displays a restrained character. Maximising views and light, the house is set well above street level, facing south overlooking the city.