--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1780, with disused shopfront at front (east) elevation. Now in use as house. Pitched artificial slate sprocketed roof with shared rendered chimneystack to north and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor in moulded render surrounds with moulded render sills and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window opening to ground floor south having stone sill, two-over-two timber sliding sash window and wrought-iron window guards. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters supporting fascia board and cornice with scroll brackets and pediment capping. Square-headed opening with fixed pane display window. Square-headed door opening with recessed door having limestone threshold and replacement timber door. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

This well-maintained house with a former retail outlet at ground floor level is a reminder of the mixed commercial and residential function of houses in urban areas in the past. The upper floor retains timber sliding sash windows and moulded render detailing, while the simple, well-designed and crafted shopfront at ground floor level is an excellent example of its type.