--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with attic accommodation, built c.1750, formerly also in use as retail outlet with timber shopfront to north. Pitched slate roof with rendered corbelled chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Later rooflights to east pitch. Whitewashed smooth rendered walls to first floor with roughcast render to ground floor and supporting buttresses to side (south) gable. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, exposed sash boxes and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening with timber matchboard half doors. Timber shopfront comprising timber fascia board over square-headed display having fixed pane timber window. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Grotto to south elevation. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

The survival of this early house in a largely unaltered condition is most unusual, particularly in an urban setting. The small scale door with curious opening above is particularly eye-catching, while the later shopfront is a delightful small scale insertion. The retention of the sliding sash windows is worthy of note, especially as they retain their exposed sash boxes.