--/--/--

Description

Pair of two-bay three-storey houses, built c.1740, with shopfronts to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with moulded render projecting eaves course and continuous corniced sills course to first and second floors. Square-headed window openings in moulded render surrounds with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Shopfronts comprising engaged pilasters supporting fascia boards terminating in scrolled console brackets having round-headed pediment motif. Rendered stallrisers with panels. Square-headed window opening with replacement fixed pane display windows. Square-headed door openings flanked by engaged pilasters having plain glazed overlights, timber panelled doors and limestone thresholds. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

A well proportioned pair which has retained much of its historic character. The steeply pitched roof is a particularly noteworthy feature and is suggestive of an early date. The moulded render surrounds and continuous sill courses add emphasis to the upper floor openings. The simple shopfronts are representative of the high quality design and execution which was afforded to commercial outlets in the past.