--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1740. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, shared rendered chimneystack to west and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth render walling with render string course at first floor sill level, continuous quoins and raised plinth course. Square-headed window openings in moulded render surrounds with render sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening in moulded render surround with plain glazed overlight and replacement uPVC door. Street-fronted.

Appraisal

Located in Blackpool, once a separate village outside the city, this modest house and its neighbour make an eye-catching contribution to the streetscape. The steeply pitched roofs and substantial chimneystacks are particularly noteworthy and are indicative of an early construction date. Though the facades have been altered and remodelled and the historic joinery replaced, the overall eighteenth century form, appearance and scale of the pair is significant.