Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates and boundary wall of St Vincent’s convent grounds on St Mary’s Road, built c.1845. Square-profile limestone gate piers to south-east having ashlar limestone chamfered plinth and pyramidal caps, holding cast-iron vehicular gates. Square-headed pedestrian entrances to north and south in limestone block-and-start surrounds holding cast-iron gates. Recent gate lodge to north. Roughly coursed rubble sandstone boundary walls with dressed limestone quoins, chamfered at corner of Vincent’s Avenue and having ashlar limestone coping. Square-headed openings with limestone and red brick surrounds having metal sheeted gates. Loopholes and blocked entrances to north-east section.

Appraisal

This fine gateway and imposing, sombre wall represent the boundary between the religious institution within and the urban landscape. The wrought-iron and dressed stone utilised in their construction were clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. The entrance is an eye-catching addition to the streetscape.