--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, as one of a pair with two-bay two-storey house to east. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods to eaves cornice. Roughcast rendered to ground floor with smooth render continuous sill course to first floor and roughcast render panels with smooth render surrounds to first floor wall. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded render surround, limestone threshold and timber panelled door having decorative door furniture. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

Retaining much of its early fabric, this building makes a notable contribution to the streetscape with the varied treatment of its facade. The contrasting use of roughcast and smooth render adds texture to the building. The survival of the early door furniture and timber sliding sash windows add to its character and charm.