Artistic, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates, built c.1890, comprising square-profile dressed limestone piers with chamfered corners, red brick panels, recessed panel with dog-tooth carving and blank plaques and stepped carved limestone caps. ‘PRESENTATION BROTHERS MOUNT ST JOSEPH’ inscribed to west pier. Set in rubble limestone with saddleback coping. Pointed arch pedestrian gate to east set in red brick wall with limestone saddleback coping and limestone surround to gateway. Wrought-iron gates. Forms entrance to Mount St Joseph with gate lodge to east.

Appraisal

This elegant gateway forms the entrance to the Presentation Brothers at Mount St Joseph and displays the fine craftsmanship and attention to detail which is often associated with religious buildings. The use of red brick to the predominantly limestone piers hints at the red brick buildings which form the complex and also harmonizes with the red brick gate lodge. The entrance and boundary walls together make an eye-catching addition to the streetscape.