--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile five-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with gabled breakfront end bay to front (south-east). Two-storey pitched roof block and main entrance to rear (north-west). Pitched slate roofs with overhanging eaves on render corbels, having rendered chimneystack, cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods and rooflight. Timber bargeboards to gable end bay. Timber bargeboards and finial to gable of rear block. Rendered walls with rendered medallion to gabled breakfront end bay. Roughcast rendered wall to rear elevation. Rendered blind oculus and platband to rear block. Square-headed window openings with stone sills to ground floor of front elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed window openings with rendered hood mouldings on corbels to first floor of front elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed window openings with stone sills to first floor of front elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings to first floor of rear elevation, having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed window opening with stone sill to ground floor of rear elevation, having four-over-four pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and rendered surrounds to rear block, having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Recessed square-headed door opening to front elevation having uPVC door. Square-headed door opening to rear elevation, having rendered surround surmounted by moulded cornice on corbels, having timber panelled door. Associated flat-roofed outbuilding to rear. Rendered walls and timber fencing to rear, having rendered square-profile gate piers and wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

An imposing terrace of six houses, which makes an eye-catching landmark in the surrounding area. Set on an elevated site overlooking the harbour, these were built as high status homes in the most fashionable architectural style of the day. They are unusually large scale for terraced dwellings, as buildings of this size would more usually be detached or at least semi-detached. The gabled breakfront, variety of window openings and render detail create a lively facade, which thankfully retains much of its historic fabric intact.