Hospital/infirmary

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

The Victoria Hospital, part of The South Infirmary, original buildings, c. 1760, various nineteenth-century extensions and additions; having slate hipped roof, painted render finish to main block and moulded surround to round-headed main entrance, retaining some timber sliding sash windows and replacement aluminium windows to ground floor; street frontage.

Appraisal

Substantial late-Georgian hospital building retaining importance as part of a group. Although altered, it retains some timber sliding sash windows and the fact that it remains in its original use adds to its significance. Its prominent corner site at the junction of Infirmary Road and the Old Blackrock Road makes it a defining building for the surrounding streetscape.