--/--/--

Description

Two- and three-storey extension to bank building, c. 1910. Flat roof not visible for inspection. Silver limestone ashlar; plinth to match that existing on main building; rusticated limestone ashlar to ground floor, with plain string course at window head level. Recessed window openings with cills, every second bay having a paired opening; articulated architraves to the first floor; modillion course to eaves of three storey extension.

Appraisal

Almost contemporary extension to main bank building dating from the early twentieth century, using similar materials and building style to co-ordinate with the side elevation of the bank. Significant as a well planned extension to accommodate extended building use, and also significant to the character of the surrounding streetscape.