Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey building, c. 1790, with shopfront inserted, c. 1900, in use as restaurant together with adjoining building in terrace. Roof not visible for inspection, parapet wall to façade. Painted render finish to upper floors having square headed openings with cills to second floor, round headed openings to first floor. Windows are a mix of replacement uPVC, timber sliding sash two over two, and six over one with segmental head. Modern timber shopfront to ground floor with earlier elements such as moulded cornice, decorative consoles incorporating shop number on each, and pilasters. Separate entrance to upper floors.

Appraisal

Georgian building which, despite some modifications to the ground floor and refenestration, retains its sense of scale and proportion, as well as several characteristic element such as round headed windows to the first floor and early decoration to the shopfront. Significant in its own right, and also to the streetscape and general character of this part of the city.