--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey with attic commercial building, c. 1925; retail outlet to ground floor and office accommodation to upper floors. Pitched roof with flat roofed dormers, Dutch gable to front elevation. Painted render finish to upper floors with giant order pilasters and moulded cornice to first and second floors. Square headed window openings except for gable window, which is Venetian style. Windows are timber with top and side hung casements. Cills to second and third floors. Remodelled shopfront with partially rusticated render finish, moulded cornice with dentils, and separate entrance to upper floors.

Appraisal

Early twentieth century building which remains characteristic despite modifications, particularly to ground floor. Significant to the character of this part of the city.