--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey building, c. 1900. Pitched roof. Painted render finish to upper floors having square headed openings with cills and plain surrounds to second floor. Windows in pairs to outer bays, all are timber sliding sash two over two except first floor RHS which are replacement uPVC. Simple low relief detail between central and outer bays. Timber shopfront to ground floor with clerestory. Separate entrance to upper floors between retail units having a square headed opening, overlight with glazing bars, and decorative elements such as name panel over entrance door in Art Nouveau-style lettering.

Appraisal

Late nineteenth century building retaining many of its distinguishing features, despite having undergone some modifications. Significant in its own right, but also to the streetscape and the character of this part of the city.