Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey Victorian building, built 1892, originally Young Men's Christian Association; gables to outer bays and oriel windows to first floor outer bays. Pitched roof with contrasting clay ridge combs, hipped roofs to oriels with copper finish, rendered chimney stack. Brickwork to façade in English garden wall bond with decorative brick mouldings, string courses and terracotta panels in high relief, including date plaque. Limestone frieze with lettering in relief : "Young Men's Christian Association". Square headed openings having cills, with a mix of brick swept lintels and moulded brick architraves, having one over one timber sliding sash windows, with casement windows to oriels and timber panelling to aprons. Elaborate limestone surround to double leafed depressed three centred arched door opening, having keystone and consoles elements. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Highly distinctive well maintained Victorian red bricked building, retaining intact characteristic elements such as terracotta mouldings and limestone lettered frieze. Significant in its own right, but also to the streetscape and general character of this part of the city, and also as a fine example of a YMCA.