--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay four-storey premises, c. 1845; two retail units (one vacant) to ground floor and restaurant to upper floors. Plain render to second and third floor, painted to first. Staggered openings to upper floors, all square headed but central opening on first floor which is round headed; all having cills and plain architraves. Windows are timber sliding sash one over one, round headed one having six over six with segmental head. Ground floor from left to right: modern timber shopfront to retail unit; square headed opening to restaurant entrance a having a moulded architrave; early shopfront to now vacant retail unit to right; square headed now disused opening, possibly a former entrance to upper floors. Entrance porch to restaurant has a stylised floral mosaic design; stairwell is open string, open well, dog leg with turned paired balusters with hardwood handrail and newel post.

Appraisal

Characteristic nineteenth century building on the site of a former theatre. Significant not only for this, but also in its own right, retaining its scale and proportion, as well as many original elements both internally, such as the staircase and mosaic tiled pavement.