--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey building, c. 1900, in use as public bar, with offices to upper floors. Moulded eaves cornice. Pitched roof. Painted render finish to upper floors, moulded extended cill to second floor and first floor window head level. Square headed openings to upper floors having timber sliding sash one over one windows. Openings to second floor having plain architraves; to first floor panelled pilasters, decorated frieze (each one different) and moulded cornice. Modern timber shopfront having separate entrance to upper floors.

Appraisal

Significant building from the turn of the nineteenth/twentieth century, retaining its sense of scale and proportion despite the remodelling of the shopfront. Intact stucco moulding to the upper floors, particularly diverse to the friezes of the first floor windows. Important both for the richness of its façade, and also for the general character of this part of the city.