--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey building, c. 1825, with retail outlet to ground floor. Roof not visible for inspection, high plain parapet. Plain string course to parapet. Painted render finish. Upper floors having square headed openings with cills. Two over two timber sliding sash windows to second floor, six over six to first floor. Elaborate early timber shopfront to ground floor with arcaded display window having carved detail to spandrels, decorative scrolled consoles, panelled pilasters, moulded cornice and square headed entrance opening. Separate entrance opening to upper floors.

Appraisal

Highly significant late Georgian building, important not only to the streetscape and character of this part of the city, but also in its own right. Refenestration has been sympathetically carried out using timber sliding sash, although the pane arrangement has been altered. Intact early timber shopfront to ground floor having decorative carved elements.