Model school

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Former Model School, built in 1862; converted to district court in 1994. Pitched roofs with contrasting red clay ridge tiles, sawtooth limestone eaves course on brick brackets, finials to gables, gabled timber vents, decorative brick chimney stacks with sawtooth detail to limestone capping. Front facade in red brick English Garden wall bond with rusticated base in brick also honey-coloured limestone dressings, rear elevations in random silver limestone with brick dressings. Round headed openings with arcaded arrangement to gabled projecting front bays, timber sliding sash windows, continuous limestone cills, round-headed limestone arches with sawtoothing, brick arches. Set back from street, gravelled front area enclosed by low brick wall with brick piers and iron railings, piers with limestone cappings having sawtoothing, plain limestone coping to wall.

Appraisal

Distinctive, well maintained late nineteenth-century purpose built Model School, retaining much original external fabric. Occupying prominent site and part of historically intact group of buildings running from Union Quay to Anglesea Place. Its design is attributed to E.T. Owens and R.A. Gibbons.