--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey with attic house, c. 1800, with two-storey oriel projection to front elevation; having pitched roof and flat roofed dormer extension, parapet with plain coping and rendered chimney stack with brick band, painted roughcast render finish, replacement six over six and nine over six timber sliding sash windows to projection and timber casement window to ground floor in camber headed opening, retaining limestone threshold, timber door surround incorporating cornice with plain frieze and pilasters, recessed timber panelled entrance door, panelled reveals and four paned fanlight; street frontage and enclosed area to rear; one of five.

Appraisal

This substantial late-Georgian house retains regional significance as part of group of five houses whose distinctive characteristic is a two-storey oriel projection to front elevation. Despite alterations these houses retain similar scale and composition, and the original roofline remains intact. As such, this group contributes to the overall visual character of the streetscape.