College

--/--/--

Description

Neo-classical church with pedimented three-bay facade, c. 1840; formerly St. John's of the Episcopal Free Church, now in use as college building; having pitched roof, parapet with heavy entablature and plain frieze, plain render finish, arcaded bank to front and sides and rusticated detail in render to end pilasters, round headed window openings with generally replacement windows although original multipaned timber sliding sashes to front elevation, square headed door openings to front façade with moulded surrounds, triangular and segmental pediments, limestone plinth blocks and timber panelled double-leaf doors with overpanels; part of college complex, render plinth wall and steel railings to street, limestone steps to entrance doors, external fire escape stairs to rear, tarmacadamed forecourt.

Appraisal

Although reconstructed internally, this imposing early nineteenth-century church building retains importance for its intact façade, the remaining original external fabric, and for the overall visual character of the surrounding streetscape.