Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-storey former warehouse, c. 1780; attic storey added, c. 1985, in use as retail outlets, having M-pitched roof, slate to front and corrugated asbestos cement to rear, gabled fronted dormers to front elevation, random sandstone and limestone finish, yellow brick surrounds incorporating header arches to openings, some window openings boarded up, replacement timber casement windows, square headed door openings and large camber headed vehicular entrance; street frontage.

Appraisal

Late eighteenth- early nineteenth-century building, which, although altered, remains important to the overall character of the streetscape in terms of scale, massing and form. Part of longer terrace of similar warehouse type buildings.