Architectural, Artistic, Technical

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Two-storey Edwardian commercial building on corner site, c. 1900, with four-storey corner tower, having slate pitched roofs with decorative timber barge boards, hipped roof to spire with limestone course eaves on brackets and elaborate hopper heads with gargoyles, red brick façades in English garden wall bond with concrete dressings, concrete cills and arched lintels with keystones, limestone surrounds to tower, one over one timber sliding sash windows in camber headed openings and round headed door opening with double doors and plain fanlight, Venetian style windows to tower, with arcaded arrangement to second floor of tower; street frontage, adjacent public car park.

Appraisal

Substantial late nineteenth/early twentieth century building, originally offices and store, retaining much original external fabric. Having importance in terms of the character of the surrounding streetscape and for the industrial scale of the area.