Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached six-bay two-storey penitentiary building, c. 1850; now in use as school and linked to other school buildings, having slate hipped roof and rendered chimney stack, rubble limestone finish with squared limestone to corners and partly rendered at rear, yellow brick arches over openings, retaining six over six timber sliding sash windows with some replacements and limestone cills, square headed door opening with modern timber panelled entrance door and simple overlight, door opening to side elevation with external steel fire-escape stairs; part of Scoil Eoin Naofa complex, rubble wall to Sawmill Street.

Appraisal

Despite the fact that this building has lost some of its original features and has been incorporated into the modern complex of St. John's Central College, it retains significance as the former 'Cork Female Refuge and Penitentiary' established in the mid nineteenth-century.