Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey over basement house, c. 1835, with annexe to rear, in use as offices; having slate pitched roof behind parapet and rendered chimney stack, brick façade in Flemish bond and render finish to basement and gable wall, retaining timber sliding sash windows to front with brick flat arches and limestone cills, timber bow window to gable elevation, round headed door opening with modern entrance door, large fanlight and painted stone doorcase with engaged Doric columns and limestone steps, wrought iron railings to basement well and to steps, iron pillars with lamp holders; street frontage.

Appraisal

One of a group of six late Georgian houses, although having some alterations, forming composite terrace of particular visual significance to the streetscape. Retaining much original fabric and similar scale, massing and roofline. Few remaining terraces of this type in Cork city.