--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey with attic over basement house, c. 1820; in use as retail outlet with residential accommodation over, having M-pitched mansard slate roof with slate-hung flat roofed dormers to each elevation and rendered chimney stacks, painted plain render façade, retaining timber sliding sash windows and camber headed door opening with fanlight, moulded timber architrave with plain frieze, fluted Doric columns on plinths, and timber panelled entrance door, limestone steps to main entrance, basement area enclosed by iron railings on limestone plinth; street frontage and enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Substantial late Georgian terraced house, retaining much original external fabric. Important as part of a pair and close to longer terrace of early nineteenth century houses with have significance for the scale and visual character of this part of the street.