--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c. 1825, with annexe to rear, having slate pitched roof and rendered chimney stack, brick finish in Flemish bond with brick plat band to eaves, and brick flat arches, retaining single-pane timber sliding sash windows with overlights with split glazing to first floor, ground floor openings boarded up, window opening changed to square headed door opening with simple overlight, original round headed door opening to side having sunburst fanlight, brick pilasters and cornice spanning door opening no. 17 to 18; street frontage; one of four.

Appraisal

Group of four early nineteenth-century houses, having significance as composite terrace retaining similar scale, massing and roofline. Although having some alterations, these houses have further significance for the overall character of the streetscape.