--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey premises, c. 1825, ground floor remodelled, c. 1975, having slate pitched roof with rendered chimney stack, painted render finish to ground floor shopfront, brick finish in Flemish bond to upper floor and brick plat band to eaves, retaining timber sliding sash windows with overlights with split glazing, limestone cills and brick flat arches to first floor, large display window to ground floor incorporating glazed entrance door; street frontage; one of a group of four.

Appraisal

Group of four early nineteenth-century houses, having significance as composite terrace retaining similar scale, massing and roofline. Although having some alterations, these houses have further significance for the overall character of the streetscape.