Synagogue

Synagogue

--/--/--

Description

Two-storey synagogue, 1915, with arcaded ground floor, having slate pitched roof, lantern light at apex, parapet wall to façade with pediments to end bays and cast iron hoppers and downpipes, painted render finish with plat bands and mouldings, and moulded cornice to pedimented bays, arcaded entrance with timber panelled doors, adjacent slit openings repeated on first floor with apron panels, diocletian window to first floor over entrance; street frontage, area to front with iron railings on limestone plinth.

Appraisal

Well maintained early twentieth-century Synagogue, retaining much original fabric. The fact that the building remains in its original and intended use adds to its significance. Important for the overall character of the streetscape.