--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey over basement house, c. 1790, with annexes to rear, having M-pitched fibre-cement tiled roof, parapet with plain coping, rooflights to front elevation and rendered brick chimney stacks, painted plain render finish with limestone plaque with street names embedded to corner, retaining timber sliding sash windows, and limestone cills, round headed door opening with timber panelled entrance door, decorative fanlight and engaged Ionic columns on limestone plinth blocks with decorative cornice, plain frieze, and panelled reveals; street frontage, on corner site with enclosed area to rear and railed area to front, limestone steps to main entrance and steel railings, one of a pair.

Appraisal

Late Georgian terraced house retaining much original external fabric and well maintained. Important as part of composite terrace and for overall character of streetscape.