--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey premises, c. 1835, with annexe to rear, formerly public house to ground floor, residential accommodation over, having slate pitched roof, parapet with plain coping and rendered chimney stacks, painted render finish to front elevation, replacement timber casement windows with some openings boarded up, modern square headed entrance door, retaining round headed fanlight, blocked up and pediment with dentil detail to frieze and rusticated rendered pilasters; street frontage with small enclosed area to rear; one of a pair.

Appraisal

Although having alterations, this early nineteenth-century terraced building remains important to the surrounding streetscape in terms of scale and form, and is significant as part of longer terrace. It is, however, in a vulnerable condition.