--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c. 1835, with annexes to rear, in use as offices, having slate pitched roof, parapet with plain coping and rendered chimney stacks, painted render finish to upper floors and painted ruled render finish to ground floor, cornice to parapet, retaining timber sliding sash windows, square headed door entrance door with round headed fanlight and pediment with dentil detail to frieze and rusticated rendered pilasters; street frontage with small enclosed area to rear; one of a pair.

Appraisal

Although having alterations, this nineteenth-century terraced building remains important to the surrounding streetscape in terms of scale and form, and is significant as part of longer terrace.