Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey premises, c. 1835, incorporating arched entrance to rear; in use as builder's yard, having slate pitched roof, limestone ashlar ground floor and painted render finish to front elevation and random limestone and brick to south gable, replacement timber casement windows to first floor, square headed glazed timber entrance door with round headed fanlight and pediment with dentil detail to frieze and rusticated rendered pilasters; street frontage, access via arch to rear, formerly leading to Joyce's Court.

Appraisal

Although altered, this early nineteenth-century house retains importance as part of longer terrace which defines the character of the streetscape. The 'G' importance value highlights the fact that this building was possibly built with Nos. 19 and 20, with the top floor later removed.