Architectural, Cultural, Historical, Technical

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c. 1745, with annexe to rear, having natural slate pitched roof with iron roof light, lead covered box dormer to rear; lime washed, lime render finish to walls; replacement tri-partite sliding sash timber window to ground floor and square headed door opening with replacement part glazed timber entrance door; replacement six over six sliding sash timber windows to first floor; street frontage with small enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

A small scale mid 18th century house, originally built as one of a pair. Comprehensively and sensitively restored by Cork City Council in 2002-03 as a permanent base for the Munster Literature Centre. The house is believed to have been the birthplace of the writer Frank O'Connor in September 1903. This modest domestic building is typical of the South Parish of the city, and whilst once a common type has become increasingly rare.