Convent/nunnery

Convent/nunnery

--/--/--

Description

Three-storey convent buildings, built 1775 and 1779, as extensions to main building, having slate pitched and hipped roofs, plain render finish with string courses to first and second floor cill levels, square headed openings to first and second floors retaining timber sliding sash windows, and round headed openings to ground floor with timber sliding sashes having trefoil detail to top sash, and limestone cills; part of convent complex, pointed-arch headed gateway with limestone reveals, double iron gate with over panel.

Appraisal

These Georgian convent buildings retain much original fabric and are important as part of overall convent complex. The future development of any of these buildings should be considered carefully.