--/--/--

Description

Detached astylar gable-fronted Catholic church, built 1766, south transept added 1809; having slate pitched roofs, simple limestone bellcote surmounted by cross to front gable, random limestone generally with sandstone and brick patching, limestone relieving arch over main entrance and recent limestone surround to entrance, Venetian window to front with small paned windows, mainly timber sliding sashes with some replacement uPVC windows; street frontage with other church buildings and parking to rear.

Appraisal

Detached mid-eighteenth century Catholic church, also known as the South Chapel; rare Catholic Mass House of the period. Retaining much original internal and external fabric, and possessing sculptured figure, "The Dead Christ" by the celebrated Cork Sculptor John Hogan (1800-58), located below the High Altar.