Archaeological, Architectural, Historical

Priory

--/--/--

Description

Remains of fourteenth century Augustinian Priory; the only remaining part is the four-storey crossing tower with diminished top storey. Squared limestone ashlar to double height ground floor, random limestone elsewhere, string course to third floor level. Lancet windows to top storey, coupled to east elevation, pointed arched opening to ground floor with limestone relieving arch. Surrounding area paved, c. 1990 with boulder on plinth having plaque affixed. Plaque c. 1985 reads : The Red Abbey/This Priory of Augustinian Hermits, known as The Red Abbey/was founded probably in the 14th century/during the siege of Cork in September 1690/The Duke of Marlborough placed a battery of heavy guns/in the garden of the Abbey and breached the City Walls. He is said to have watched the progress of the siege from the tower/of the Priory, the only part of the edifice now standing.

Appraisal

Augustinian Friary founded in the reign of Edward 1 (1272-1307) and in continuous occupation until 1641/2. Only crossing tower remains. Of national historical importance.