--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey with attic bow-fronted house, c. 1800; one of a pair; bow-fronted section and flat-roofed two-storey annexe to rear, in use as offices, having slate M-pitched roof with flat roofed dormer extension and limestone parapet, limestone ashlar finish to ground floor, brick to upper floors in Flemish bond, brick flat arches, render surrounds and painted render finish to rear, square headed openings retaining timber sliding sash windows and limestone cills, recessed round headed entrance door with sunburst fanlight, pedimented Ionic entrance porch with dentilated pediment and name plaque to frieze; street frontage with wrought iron railings, small enclosed area and access onto Dunbar Street to rear.

Appraisal

Late Georgian bow-fronted building, significant as part of a pair. Retaining much original external fabric and having prominent quay-side site. Part of small number of historically important buildings remaining on this part of the quay.