--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey terraced house, c. 1780, having asbestos slate pitched roof with rooflights and parapet to front elevation, banded render finish to ground floor, thin red brick finish in Flemish bond with yellow brick dressings to openings above first floor cill levels, camber headed openings retaining timber sliding sash windows, with square headed openings to third floor, square headed door opening with Ionic portico having dentiled cornice and decorative fluted frieze, stained glass fanlight, timber panelled entrance door and limestone threshold; street frontage and small yard area to rear.

Appraisal

Late Georgian building, retaining much original external fabric and having prominent quay-side site. Part of small number of historically important buildings remaining on this part of the quay.