RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey premises, c. 1790, with single-storey bay projection to ground floor; in use as public house, having parapet wall to façade and slate hipped roof to bay, painted render finish to front elevation, random limestone and sandstone finish with brick dressings to openings to east elevation, first and second floor window openings to front boarded up, pubfront inserted to ground floor, retaining timber sliding sash windows to east elevation; street frontage, on corner site at junction with White Street.

Appraisal

Distinctive late eighteenth-century building on prominent corner, quayside site which, although altered and modernised, retains significance in terms of the overall character of the quays and as former Constabulary Barracks to 1885.